Working hours: 0900 hrs – 1700 hrs MUT
Visa
Home › Consular Services › Visa

Warning: Fake Visa Websites

Important Notice regarding e-Tourist Visa (eTV)

To avail e-Tourist Visa facility, started with effect from November 27, 2014 for Mauritian nationals, please log on to (http://indianvisaonline.gov.in) and click on the Tab/Heading"e-Tourist Visa (eTV)". It's a three-step process involving (i) Application online,(ii) Receive e-Tourist Visa (eTV) at your email ID and (iii) Fly to India with Passport and printout of e-Tourist Visa (eTV).

Note :For availing Visa on arrival facility for visiting India, obtaining e-Tourist Visa (eTV) through above procedure is mandatory.Without eTV, the Airline would not allow boarding.

For obtaining the usual gratis Visa of all types including tourist Visa on free of charge basis from the High Commission of India (HCI) at Port Louis, please log on to (http://indianvisaonline.gov.in) and click on the Tab/Heading "Regular Visa Application" and follow the step by step user-friendly procedure. After completion of the form online, please take a print out and submit the signed form at the HCI, Port Louis along with other requisite documents and two passport size photos.

Steps for Regular Visa Application:

i) Log on to the website-(http://indianvisaonline.gov.in) and click on the Tab/Heading "Regular Visa Application"
ii) Select "Country you are applying visa from" as Mauritius
iii) Select Mission as Mauritius-Port Louis
iv) Fill all the mandatory items marked by red star (*), save the form, obtain a print out of the same, and sign it.
v) Applicants are then requested to produce the print-out of the application along with their passport, two passport size photographs, and other required supporting documents (see below) at the visa counter of the High Commission. Timings for submission and collection of Visa can be seen under 'Consular Working Hours'

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA TO TRAVEL TO INDIA

Tourist Visa

  • Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
  • Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
  • Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see 'Guidelines for Photographs')
  • Confirmed air booking for onward and return journey
  • Travellers cheques
    (or)
    Receipt of exchange of money in the name of applicant at the rate of US $ 50 (fifty) per day per person for stay in India.
    (or)
    A notarised letter of sponsorship from a person residing in India, guaranteeing all expenses of the applicant (s) in India.
    (or)
    Letter from the bank indicating the financial means of the applicant to meet the expenses in India or a recent Bank Statement.
    (or)
    Photocopy of credit card accompanying a letter from the bank indicating the credit limit.
  • Proof of place of stay in India eg. confirmed hotel booking with dates or letter from relative / friend in India indicating full name, address and telephone numbers of the friend / relative with whom applicant intends to stay along with Id proof of the relative/friend in India.

Business Visa

  • Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
  • Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
  • Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
  • Confirmed air booking for onward and return journey
  • Letter from the company in Mauritius, indicating the exact nature of business to be transacted and the details of the person deputed for the purpose.
  • Letter from the company in India, indicating the details of the person, visiting India, and the nature of the business.

Student Visa

  • Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
  • Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
  • Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
  • Confirmed air booking for onward and return journey
  • Provisional proof of admission / eligibility certificate from the concerned educational institution recognised / approved by theGovernment of India
  • Letter from bank certifying to the financial means of parent / guardian to meet the expenses in India or a recent Bank Statement

Student Visa Extension

  • Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
  • Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
  • Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
  • Confirmed air booking for onward and return journey
  • Copy of identity card issued by the educational institution
  • Bonafide certificate indicating duration of the course being pursued by the student
  • Residence Permit photocopy

Employment Visa (Approval Subject to Admissibility)

  • Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
  • Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
  • Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
  • Copy of employment contract received from the Indian employer.

Medical Visa

  • Passport (with minimum 6 months validity)
  • Filled in Application form (in block capital letters)
  • Two recent photographs (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see ‘Guidelines for Photographs’)
  • Letter from the Ministry of Health and Quality of Life of the Government of Mauritius or hospital in India indicating name, passport details and date of travel of patient and accompanying person (if any) to India for treatment

NOTE:  For other types of Visas, viz, Transit, Research, Journalist, Entry and Conference Visas, please contact the Consular Section to ascertain requirement of documents. (Tel : 211 2380; E-mail : hicom.cons@intnet.mu)

 Guidelines for Photographs

NOTE: For availing of free Electronic Tourist Visa (e-TV, please log on to www.indianvisaonline.gov.in). For more information on this scheme, please see here
 
 
 


Address: High Commission of India, 6th Floor, L.I.C. Building, Pres. John Kennedy Street, P.O. Box 162, Port Louis, Mauritius.

Working hours: 0930 hours to 1700 hours (Monday to Friday)
Telephone Numbers: (230) 208 3775/76, 208 0031, 211 1400.

Fax Number: (230)208 8891

Copyright policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy |
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help


© High Commission of Port Louis, Mauritius 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited.