Working hours: 0900 hrs – 1700 hrs MUT
FAQ
Home › General Information › FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Indian Passport

Q. 1     What type of photographs is required for Passport?

Ans.    For any of the passport services, kindly bring recently taken, good quality, passport size photograph having frontal view with both ears clearly visible. Photograph should have plain or light colour background with picture taken at medium zoom.  For further details please see the link ‘Guidelines for photographs’.

Q. 2     When and how one can apply for renewal / re-issue of passport?

Ans.    A new passport can be issued on the expiry, or up to six months before expiry, of any passport, which had an initial validity of 10 years. To apply for a new passport, you need to fill out the Passport Application Form along with four latest identical passport-size photographs (one pasted on the application form and three to be attached with the application). You also need to enclose your current or recently expired passport (in case your latest passport is an additional booklet issued to the original passport, you are also required to submit all the additional booklets plus the original passport), copy of valid work / occupation permit, copy of residence permit and the fee of MRs. 1400/- for an ordinary 36 page passport or MRs. 1750/- for a jumbo 60 page passport. 

Q. 3     Whatare the requirements for getting a new passport in lieu of lost Passport?

Ans.    If you have lost your Passport, you have to fill up Passport Application Form and enclose written statement stating how the passport was misplaced / lost / stolen, First Information Report (FIR) from Mauritian Police authorities, copy of valid work / occupation permit, copy of valid residence permit, photocopy of the lost passport, four recent photographs and fee of Rs.4375/-.

Q. 4     What are the requirements for getting a passport for new born baby?

Ans.    For getting a passport for new born baby, you need to fill up Passport Application Form and enclose four recent passport size photographs of the baby, original passports of the parents & photocopies, copy of valid work / occupation permit of father, copy of valid residence permits of parents, original Birth Certificate (with copy) of the baby issued by the local Ministry and the Fees of Rs.1225/-.

Q. 5     What are the requirements for getting Police Clearance Certificate?

Ans.    For Police Clearance Certificate, you need to fill up Miscellaneous Application Form and enclostwo recent passport size photographs, original passport & photocopy, copy of valid work / occupation permit and copy of valid residence permit. The fee for this service is MRs. 350/-.

Q. 6   What are the requirements for addition of spouse name in the passport?

Ans.    For availing this service you need to fill up Miscellaneous Application Form and enclose one joint photograph of the couple and original marriage certificate with copy.  Fee for this service is MRs. 350/-

Q. 7   What are the requirements for getting Emigration Check Not Required (ECNR) status on Passports?

Ans.    Following persons are entitled to get the ECNR status on their passports:

  • Persons staying abroad for more than three years from the date of entry (period of short visits to India to be excluded)

  • Persons holding secondary school certificate (10th class pass), recognized vocational training or higher degrees(Degrees should be attested by the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi)
  • On the basis of ECNR Status of the Spouse (original passport of spouse to be submitted along with application)
  • Dependent children of parents eligible for ECNR (upto 18 years of age) [Original passport of the parent to be submitted along with application]
  • All the persons above the age of 50 years.

You need to fill Miscellaneous Application Form and enclose one recent passport size photograph, original passport and photocopy of passport. The fee for this service is MRs. 350/-.

All new passports are by default under ECNR category and no separate ECNR stamps are required anymore for those belonging to this category. 

Q. 8   What are the requirements for getting Affidavit of Sponsorship?

Ans.    This affidavit is required by the applicant to bring their close relatives from India to Mauritius. For this, the applicant is required to fill the relevant Application Form and enclose photocopy of passport of the applicant and his relative. The fee for this service is MRs. 350/-

Note :- For additional details and for all other Consular services please see the link 


Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Cards

Q. 1 Who is eligible to apply?

Ans. The eligibility for the issue of OCI card to an applicant is as follows:

(a) Any person of full age and capacity,

  1. Who is a citizen of another country, but was acitizen of India at the time of, or at any time after, the commencement of the Constitution i.e. 26th January 1950; or
  2. Who is a citizen of another country, but was eligible to become acitizen of India at the time of the commencement of the Constitution i.e. 26th January 1950; or
  3. Who is a citizen of another country, butbelonged to a territory that became part of India after 15th August, 1947; or
  4. Who is a child or a grand-child or a great grand-child of such a citizen; or

(b) A person, who is a minor child of a person mentioned in the clause (a) above (i-iv); or

(c) A person, who is a minor child, and whose both parents are citizens of India; or one of the parents is a citizen of India; or

(d) Spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application under this section; or

(f) Spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India cardholder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application under this section.

Note: Such spouse shall be subjected to prior security clearance from a competent authority in India:

Q.  2  Who was eligible to become Citizen of India on 26.01.1950?

Ans. Any person who, or whose parents or grand-parents were born in India as defined in the Government of India Act, 1935 (as originally enacted), and who was ordinarily residing in any country outside India was eligible to become citizen of India on 26.01.1950.

Q. 3 Which territories became part of India after 15.08.1947 and from what date?

Ans. The territories which became part of India after 15.08.1947 are:

(i) Sikkim 26.04.1975 
(ii) Pondicherry 16.08.1962 
(iii) Dadra & Nagar Haveli 11.08.1961 
(iv) Goa, Daman and Diu 20.12.1961

Q. 4 Can the spouse of the eligible person apply for OCI?

AnsYes, if he/she is eligible in his/her own capacity.

Q. 5 Can Minor children apply for OCI?

Ans. Yes, if either of the parents is eligible for OCI.

Q. 6 In what form should a person apply for an OCI and where are the forms available?

Ans. The application for OCI card must be made online at www.passport.gov.in/oci/ and then a signed printout of the form must be submitted at the high Commisison of India in person (See Consular Working Hours for timings)

Q. 7 Can application form be filled and submitted on line?

Ans. Yes. Part A of the application form can be filed online. Part B can be downloaded and printed on computer or by hand in Block letters. Printed Part A and Part B of the application form have to be submitted to the Indian High Commission.

Q. 8 What documents have to be submitted with the application?

Ans. The following documents should be enclosed for each applicant:

1. Proof of present citizenship 

2. Evidence of self or parents or grand parents

(a) being eligible to become a citizen of India at the time of  commencement of the Constitution; or

(b) belonging to a territory that became a part of India after 15th  August, 1947; or

(c) being a citizen of India on or after 26th  January, 1950. These could be:

(i) Copy of the passport :or

(ii) Copy of the domicile certificate issued by the competent authority ;or

(iii) Any other proof.

3. Evidence of relationship as parent/grand parent, if their Indian origin is claimed as basis for grant of OCI.

4. Fees of MRs.9625/- (May be remitted in Cash later after approval of the application by the competent authority)

5. PIO card holders should submit a copy of his/her PIO card.

Q. 9 What documents would qualify for “Any other proof” for evidence of self or parents or grand parents being eligible for grant of an OCI?

Ans. Any documentary evidence like a school certificate, land ownership certificate, birth certificate etc. by which eligibility may be reasonably ascertained.

Q. 10 How many copies of application have to be submitted?

Ans. Application has to be submitted in duplicate for each applicant.

Q. 11 Whether applicant(s) have to go in person to submit the application (s)?

Ans. Yes.

Q. 12 What are the consequences of furnishing wrong information or suppressing material information?

Ans. All the applications will be subject to pre or post enquiry depending on whether any adverse information is voluntarily reported in the application or not. If the authorities come to the know that any false information was furnished or material information was suppressed, the registration as OCI already granted shall be cancelled by an order under section 7D of the Citizenship Act, 1955. The persons will also be banned from entering India.

Q. 13 What is the fee for application for registration as an OCI?

Ans.  MRs. 9625/- for each applicant.

In case of conversation from PIO card to OCI Card, MRs. 875/- for each applicant.

Q. 14 What is the time taken for registration as OCI?

Ans. Generally within 30 days of the application.

Q. 15 If the registration as an OCI is not granted, what amount will be refunded?

Ans. An amount of  MRs. 8750/- shall be refunded, if registration is refused. MRs. 875/- will be retained as the processing fees.

Q. 16 What will be issued after registration as an OCI?

Ans. A registration certificate in the form of a booklet will be issued and a multiple entry, multi-purpose OCI ‘U’ visa sticker will be pasted on the foreign passport of the applicant. For this purpose, the applicant has to send the original passport to the Indian High Commission after receipt of the confirmation.

Q. 17 Can a person registered as an OCI travel to protected area/restricted area without permission?

Ans. No. He/she will be required to seek Protected Area Permit (PAP)/Restricted Area Permit (RAP) for such visits.

Q. 18 Would the Indian civil/criminal laws be applicable to persons registered as OCI?

Ans. Yes, for the period OCI is living in India.

Q. 19 Can a person registered as an OCI be granted Indian citizenship?

Ans. Yes. As per the provisions of section 5(1) (g) of the Citizenship Act, 1955, a person who is registered as an OCI for 5 years and is residing in India for 1 year out of the above 5 years, is eligible to apply for Indian Citizenship.

Q. 20 Can OCI be granted to foreign nationals who are not eligible for OCI, but married to persons who are eligible for OCI?

Ans. No.

Q. 21 Will foreign-born children of PIOs be eligible to become an OCI?

Ans. Yes, provided one of the parents is eligible to become an OCI.

Q. 22 What are the benefits of an OCI?

Ans. Following benefits will be allowed to an OCI:

(a) Multi-purpose, multiple entry, lifelong visa for visiting India.

(b) Exemption from registration with local police authority for any length of stay in India.

(c) Parity with NRIs in respect of economic, financial and education fields except in matters relating to the acquisition of agricultural/plantation properties.

Q. 23 Will any other benefit be granted to an OCI?

Ans. Any other benefits to an OCI will be notified by the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (MOIA) under Section 7B(1) of the Citizenship Act, 1955.

Q. 24  Is the OCI entitled to voting rights?

Ans. No.

Q. 25 Is the OCI entitled to hold constitutional post in India?

Ans. No.

Q. 26 Is the OCI entitled to hold Government posts in India? 
 
Ans. No, except for the posts specified by an order of the Government of India.

Q. 27 If a person is already holding more than one nationality, can he/she apply for OCI?

Ans. Yes, as long as the local laws of at least one of the countries allow dual citizenship in some form or the other.

Q. 28 What are the advantages of the OCI when compared to PIO cardholders?

Ans.
(i) An OCI is entitled to life long visa- free travel to India whereas for a PIO card holder, it is only valid for 15 years.

(ii) A PIO cardholder is required to register with local Police authority for any stay exceeding 180 days in India on any single visit whereas an OCI is exempted from registration with Police authority for any length of stay in India.

 
 
 


Address: High Commission of India, 6th Floor, L.I.C. Building, Pres. John Kennedy Street, P.O. Box 162, Port Louis, Mauritius.

Working hours: 0930 hours to 1700 hours (Monday to Friday)
Telephone Numbers: (230) 208 3775/76, 208 0031, 211 1400.

Fax Number: (230)208 8891

Copyright policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy |
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help


© High Commission of Port Louis, Mauritius 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited.